Privacy policy & Terms of use

Privacy Policy for Elements Spa

Elements Spa processes your personal data for various purposes, for example when you book a treatment or entrance to our spa. Our privacy policy outlines how we process your data. Below you can also find our contact details, should you have any questions or wish to request access to information.

We process your personal data in accordance with the Swedish Data Protection Act applicable at any time, here below GDPR.

Personal data controller for your personal data

Elements Spa, part of Clarion Hotel Stockholm AB, business reg. nr. 556587-6322, Ringvägen 98, tel. +46 8 462 10 00, e-mail: reservation.elementsspa@choice.se is responsible for the processing of personal data in our booking, invoicing, and hotel management systems. Clarion Hotel Stockholm forms part of Nordic Choice Hotels. We are also responsible for personal data processing in connection with marketing and e-mails sent to our customers and other contacts.

Processing of personal data in connection with the booking of spa visits

In connection with booking made by you, or by others on your behalf, we will process personal data that we need in order to fulfil the agreement on booking and purchase of services. This relates to data supplied by you directly to us, or to us via a travel agent or any other agent. The data we process includes your identity, your contact details, and your payment details. We may also process other details that you have supplied and that are relevant to your visit to us. This may include information about allergies or special requests relating to your visit. We record all purchases made with us, e.g., in the spa or restaurant, so that we can deliver these services, and to allow you to pay for them.

We process this data for as long as necessary to be able to fulfil the booking agreement, and for as long as is required by the applicable laws and regulations.

Personal data processing for marketing purposes

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we will store and use your e-mail address to send you news and offers.

We will also use your e-mail address or telephone number to send you news and offers in accordance with the rules relating to existing customer relationships. The legal basis for doing so is the Swedish Marketing Act.

You may withdraw a consent previously given to us at any time. You can also opt out of receiving marketing communications under existing customer relationships. To opt out, please send an e-mail to reservation.elementsspa@choice.se

Processing personal data for development, troubleshooting, and security

We process data, including personal data, to troubleshoot and correct faults, to improve our services and the technology we use, and to analyse users and user behaviours. We also process personal data to verify your identity, including when you use our digital services.

We anonymise the data and prepare statistics as far as this is possible, but we also need to process personal data for development, troubleshooting, statistical, and security purposes.

Processing of personal data for other purposes

If you contact our customer service team or make an enquiry in any other way, we will process the personal data you supply to the extent required in order to be able to respond to and log your request. The basis for this is our legitimate interests, being able to fulfil our agreement with you, or respond to your enquiries.

In addition to processing as outlined in our privacy policy or based on your consent, we may at times be required to process personal data when the applicable regulations, including the Swedish Data Protection Act and GDPR, valid public authority mandate, or the courts order us to do so.

Disclosure of personal data and statutory processing

We will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your consent, unless we are permitted or obligated to do so under the applicable laws, including the Swedish Data Protection Act and GDPR, valid public authority mandate, or the courts.

In order to avoid misunderstandings, we would like to clarify that our own processing of data for our own purposes is not considered disclosure.

Your rights

As a natural person, you have a number of rights pursuant to the Swedish Data Protection Act.

You have the right to request information, correction, and deletion of any of your personal data processed by us. You have the right to request that processing be restricted, to object to the processing, and to request data portability.

You can contact us here to exercise your rights. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and within 30 days at most.

We will ask you to confirm your identity or ask you to provide additional information before we can allow you to exercise your rights against us. We do so to ensure that we only disclose your personal data to you, and not to anyone pretending to be you.

Personal data processor

We are part of Nordic Choice Hotels. Nordic Choice Hotels has its own personal data processor. The personal data processor serves as a representative for all hotels in the Nordic Choice Hotels group, including for us.

The personal data processor is our contact towards the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.

The personal data processor gives all hotels in the Nordic Choice Hotels group, our data processors and our employees advice and guidance on the processing of personal data and the regulations relating to this. The personal data processor also ensures that we comply with the regulations relating to personal data and our own guidelines.

Our personal data officer can help you manage your rights vis-à-vis us, or answer any questions you may have about the personal data we hold on you.

You can contact our personal data officer by sending an e-mail to DPO@choice.no

If you believe that we have processed your data in a way that does not correspond to what is described herein, or if we were to otherwise be in breach of the Data Protection Act, you may present a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, or to the supervisory authority in the country where the Nordic Choice hotel you are staying at is located. Information on how to contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority can be found on www.datatilsynet.no

Cookies

We use cookies to improve the user experience on our websites.

A cookie is a small text file that is saved to your device (e.g., your smartphone, laptop, or tablet). Cookies are used to identify which pages of our website have been visited. Information stored by cookies includes, for example, how you use the website, what browser you are using and what pages you visit.

A permanent cookie remains on your device for a pre-set period of time. A session cookie is temporarily stored in your device’s memory for as long as you remain on our website. Session Cookies are deleted once the browser is closed down. We use both permanent and session cookies. Nordic Choice may also at times use third party cookies. If you do not want our websites to save cookies to your device, you can disable cookies in your browser. If you disable cookies, our websites will have limited functionality as a result.

Changes to the privacy policy or data processing

We are continuously working to develop and improve the services that we offer our customers. This may result in changes to the way in which we process personal data, and the scope of the processing. The information provided by us in this privacy policy may therefore change and be updated from time to time. We will update the privacy policy when required as a result of new rules or public authority practice.

Terms of use for Elements Spa’s websites

Below you will find the terms of use for our websites. If you have any questions, please contact customer services by e-mail: reservation.elementsspa@choice.se, or by telephone: +46 8 462 10 41

You can also find our privacy policy above.

The website and its terms of use

1.1 This website is owned and managed by Elements Spa, a part of Clarion Hotel Stockholm and Nordic Choice Hotels.

1.2 These terms (“the Terms of use”) apply to your use of the website. By visiting and using the website, you are bound by the terms applicable to the website at any time.

Changes to the website and the Terms of use

2.1 Elements Spa may make changes to the website in order to improve the user experience.

2.2 Elements Spa reserves the right to, without notice, make any improvements, changes, additions, or deletions of information on the website that they deem necessary. Furthermore, Elements Spa reserves the right to make changes to the Terms of use. The Terms of use applicable at any time are published on our websites. By continuing to use the website once such changes have been published, it is assumed that you accept the changes.

Intellectual property rights

3.1. All content on the website is owned by Elements Spa, Clarion Hotel Stockholm, or Nordic Choice Hotels, unless otherwise stated.

3.2 The website contents are protected by copyright, trademark law and other intellectual property right stipulations. At no time is the user entitled to use the contents of the website in any way other than as outlined in the Terms of use.

3.3 Unless otherwise agreed, reproduction, publication, processing, transfer, storage, or any other use of the website contents requires the prior written permission of Elements Spa, Clarion Hotel Stockholm, or Nordic Choice Hotels. Exceptions include temporary storage on computers and printing for personal use.

3.4 Use of brands and logos found on the websites requires the prior written permission of Elements Spa, Clarion Hotel Stockholm, Nordic Choice Hotels, or any other affected rights holders.

Hyperlinks

4.1 Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and provided by third parties. Clicking on such links means leaving our website.

4.2 We have no control or influence whatsoever over the design or content of third-party websites.

4.3 The fact that our website features such links does not imply that we endorse or take responsibility for the information, product or service offered via the hyperlink.

4.4 Since we are not responsible for the processing of your personal data on third party websites, we recommend that you read the terms and conditions applicable to your use of such websites. Use of third-party websites is entirely at the user’s own risk.

Limitation of liability

5.1 Elements Spa and Clarion Hotel Stockholm do not provide any guarantees regarding the website’s function or availability.

5.2 Nor do Elements Spa and Clarion Hotel Stockholm guarantee that the information displayed on the website is correct or complete. This includes information about products, services, and offers as well as any other information provided on the website.

5.3 Elements Spa and Clarion Hotel Stockholm are not liable for any direct or indirect damages caused by use of the website, or by information displayed on the website, to the extent that such liability does not result from applicable legislation.

Website security

6.1 Elements Spa, Clarion Hotel Stockholm, and our partner companies may use information provided by you in connection with website transactions. Such information includes credit card and payment information, as well as delivery addresses and invoices.

6.2  Elements Spa and Clarion Hotel Stockholm will take all reasonable steps to protect the information that you supply in this field in connection with transactions.